Latest News

A message from our founder Master Bruce Wood

As we begin to take the most tentative steps towards what we all hope will be a return to some sort of “normality”, I thought it was time the hard work, fortitude and inventiveness of our team of instructors was acknowledged

Posted on: 13 March 2021
Instructor Update

It is my unfortunate duty to announce the departure of two of our instructors - Mr Danny Collins and Mr Lee Walker, both of whom have decided not to renew their membership of the UK Sooyang Do Association, and that, as a consequence, neither are licenced, insured or permitted to teach Sooyang Do, to represent Sooyang Do, or to use the Sooyang Do name or logo in any way whatsoever.  Both Mr Collins and Mr Walker will continue to enjoy my respect, as well as my gratitude, for their contribution to Sooyang Do and I wish them the best of success in their future endeavours.

Posted on: 22 June 2020
Gradings

March 2020 Gradings

Posted on: 17 March 2020

Bridge of Don Aberdeen
Tuesday & Thursday

Address

Get Active Jesmond
Jesmond Drive
Aberdeen
AB22 8UR


Mrs McIver 07889850229

Juniors:

Tuesday 6pm-7pm 

Thursday 6pm-7pm 

Teens:

Thursday 7pm-8pm

Adults(18+):

Tuesday 7pm-8pm

Cairncry Aberdeen
Monday & Wednesday

Address

Cairncry Community Centre
Fosterhill Road
Aberdeen
AB165HL

Mr Roberts
07934434413

Juniors:

5:30pm - 6:30pm

Adults:

6:30pm - 7:30pm

Charleston/Cove
Tuesday & Thursday

Address

Loirston Annexe
Cove Road, Cove Bay, Aberdeen
AB12 3NX


Mr Yeats
07734315060

Juniors:

6pm - 7pm

Cults Aberdeen
Wednesday anfd Friday

Address

Cults Sports Complex
Quarry Road
Cults
Aberdeen
AB15 9TP

Mr Lawson
07834400779

​Juniors:

Wed: ​6pm-7pm

Fri: ​5pm-6pm

Adults:

Wed: 7pm-8pm

Fri: 6pm-7pm

Dyce
Monday

Address

Dyce Academy
Riverview Dr, Dyce, Aberdeen AB21 7NF

Mr Lawson
07834400779

Junior:

6pm-7pm

Adults:

7pm-8pm

Kaimhill Aberdeen
Monday & Thursday

Address

Scout Centre
Craigiebuckler Drive
Aberdeen
AB15 8SW

Mr Christie 07957688937

Monday

Under 12s

7pm - 8pm

Over 12s

8pm - 9pm

Thursday

Under 12s

6pm - 7pm

Over 12s

7pm - 8pm

Kingswells Aberdeen
Tuesday & Thursday

Address

Kingswells Village Hall
Old Skene Road
Aberdeen
AB15 8QA

Mr Lawson
07834400779

Juniors:

Tues: 5.15pm - 6pm

Thurs: 5.30pm - 6.15pm 

Manor Aberdeen
Friday

Address

The Hub
Henry Rae Community Centre
Manor Avenue
AB16 7UR

Mrs Forbes
07849864884

Juniors:

6.30pm - 7.30pm

Peterculter Aberdeen
Wednesday & Friday

Address

Peterculter Sports Centre Coronation Road Peterculter Aberdeen
AB14 0RQ

Mr Bremner 07970188825

Wednesday

Juniors: 

4.30pm-5.30pm

Friday

Juniors:

6pm-7pm

Adults:

7pm-8pm

Summerhill Aberdeen
Tuesday & Thursday

Address

Curl Aberdeen Eday Walk Summerhill Aberdeen
AB15 6LN

Mrs Forbes
07849864884

Tuesday

Juniors:

6pm-7pm

Adults:

7pm-8pm

Thursday

Juniors: 

6pm-7pm

Adults:

7pm-8pm

Aboyne Aberdeenshire
Thursday

Address

Aboyne Masonic Hall
Charlestown Road
Aboyne Aberdeenshire
AB34 5EJ

Miss Hart 07866897848

Juniors:

6pm-7pm

Defense Drills/Sparring

7pm-7.45pm

Adults and Juniors 10+

7.45pm-8.45pm 

Alford Aberdeenshire
Tuesday & Friday

Address

Alford Community Campus Greystone Road
Alford
Aberdeenshire AB33 8TY

Mr Roberts 07934434413

Tuesday

Juniors:

6.15pm - 7.15pm

Adults:

7.15pm - 8.15pm

Friday

Juniors:

5.30pm - 6.30pm

Adults:

6.30pm-7.30pm

Banchory Aberdeenshire
Tuesday

Address

Banchory Town Hall
High Street Banchory Aberdeenshire AB31 5RP

Mr Bremner 07970188825

Tuesday

Juniors:

6pm-7pm

Adults:

7pm-8pm

Sparring/Advanced Training:

8pm-8.30pm

Ellon Aberdeenshire
Tuesday & Thursday

Address

Ellon Academy Community Campus
Kellie Pearl Way
Ellon
Aberdeenshire AB41 8LF

Mrs Moar 07725837756

Juniors:

6.30pm - 7.30pm

Adults:

7.30pm - 8.30pm

Finzean Aberdeenshire
Thursday

Address

Finzean Hall
Banchory
Aberdeenshire
AB32 6LY

Mr Bremner 07970188825

6pm-7pm

Huntly
Wednesday

Address

The Linden Centre
Castle Street
Huntly
AB54 4SE

Miss Hart 07866897848

Juniors:

5pm - 6pm

Defense Drills:

6pm-6.30pm

Inverurie Aberdeenshire
Tuesday

Address

Inverurie Academy (annex)
Jackson Street Inverurie Aberdeenshire AB51 3PX

Please message Sooyang Do International Facebook page

Juniors:

7pm-8pm

Adults:

8pm-9pm

Kemnay Aberdeenshire
Monday

Address

Kemnay Academy
Bremner Way
Kemnay
Aberdeenshire
AB51 5FW

Please message Sooyang Do International Facebook page

Juniors:

6.30pm - 7.30pm

Adults:

7.30pm - 8.30pm

Kintore Aberdeenshire
Friday

Address

Kintore Primary Castle Walk
Kintore
Aberdeenshire AB51 0RU

Please message Sooyang Do International Facebook page

Juniors:

6.15pm - 7.15pm

Adults:

6.15pm - 7.45m

Kirkton of Skene Aberdeenshire
Monday

Address

Skene Milne Hall Kirkton of Skene Aberdeenshire AB32 6SQ

Mr Bremner 07970188825

Juniors:

6pm-7pm

Black Belts/Invited Grades:

7pm-8pm

Portlethen Aberdeenshire
Monday & Wednesday

Address

Portlethen Academy Bruntland Road Portlethen Aberdeenshire AB12 4QL

Mrs McIver 07889850229

Juniors:

Monday 6pm-7pm

Wednesday 6pm-7pm

Teens:

Wednesday 7.15pm-8.15pm

Adults (18+):

Monday 7.15pm-8.15pm

Stonehaven Aberdeenshire
Tuesday & Friday

Address

Mackie Academy
Slug Road Stonehaven Aberdeenshire AB39 3DF

Mr Morrison
07724216346

Juniors:

Tarland
Monday

Address

Tarland Primary School
School Road
Tarland
AB34 4UU

Miss Hart 07866897848

Juniors:

4.45pm-5.45pm

Adults:

6pm-7pm

Torphins Aberdeenshire
Tuesday and Friday

Address

Learney Hall
9 Beltie Road
Torphins
AB31 4JT

Miss Hart
07866897848

Tuesday

Juniors:

5.45pm-6.45pm

Defense Drills/Sparring:

6.45pm-7.30pm

Adults and Juniors 10+:

7.30pm-8.30pm

Friday

Pre School Ages 3-4

9.15am - 10am

Westhill Aberdeenshire
Wednesday

Address

Westdyke Leisure Centre
4 Westdyke Avenue
Westhill Aberdeenshire AB32 6QX

Mr Bremner 07970188825

Juniors:

6pm-7pm

Adults:

7pm-8pm

Sparring Class:

8pm-9pm

Trie Sur Baïse France
Monday & Wednesday

Address

65220
Trie-sur-Baïse

Master B.Wood
07736641985

​Adult Beginners:

6pm - 7pm

Adults:

7pm - 8.15pm