Latest News

Juniors belt examinations a great sucess

Master Wood enthusiastic about the future of Sooyang Do......

Posted on: 05 July 2018
Sooyang Do celebrates its 15th Anniversary

Founder Master Bruce Wood expresses his thanks to his devoted instructors and members............

Posted on: 04 June 2018
Great achievements for Sooyang Do Instructors and members

The positive developments within Sooyang Do continue at a pace with new schools opening, instructors being promoted, hundreds of students grading and a whole range of initiatives on the part of our hard working team.

Posted on: 03 April 2018

Bridge of Don Aberdeen
Tuesday & Thursday

Address

Oldmachar Academy Jesmond Drive Aberdeen
AB22 8UR

Mrs McIver 07889850229

Juniors:

6pm-7pm

Adults:

7pm-8pm

Bucksburn Aberdeen
Monday

Address

Bucksburn Academy Kepplehills Road Aberdeen
AB21 9DG

Mr Collins 07886356309

Juniors/Adults:

6pm-7pm

Cairncry Aberdeen
Monday & Wednesday

Address

Cairncry Community Centre
Fosterhill Road
Aberdeen
AB165HL

Mr Roberts
07934434413

Juniors:

5:30pm - 6:30pm

Adults:

6:30pm - 7:30pm

Cults Aberdeen
Wednesday

Address

Cults Sports Complex
Quarry Road
Cults
Aberdeen
AB15 9TP

Mr Bremner 07970188825

​Juniors:

​6pm-7pm

Kaimhill Aberdeen
Monday & Wednesday

Address

Kaimhill Primary Pitmedden Terrace
Aberdeen
AB10 7HR

Mr Christie 07957688937

Monday

Juniors/Adults:

6pm-7pm

Extra 1/2 hour for ADULTS ONLY 

7pm-7.30pm

Wednesday 

Juniors:

6pm-7pm

Manor Aberdeen
Friday

Address

The Hub
Henry Rae Community Centre
Manor Avenue
AB16 7UR

Mrs Forbes
07849864884

Juniors:

6.30pm - 7.30pm

Peterculter Aberdeen
Wednesday & Friday

Address

Peterculter Sports Centre Coronation Road Peterculter Aberdeen
AB14 0RQ

Mr Bremner 07970188825

Wednesday

Juniors: 

4.30pm-5.30pm

Friday

Juniors:

6pm-7pm

Adults:

7pm-8pm

St Machar Aberdeen
Wednesday

Address

St Machar Academy
St Machar Drive Aberdeen
AB24 3YZ

Mr Collins 07886356309

Juniors:

6pm-7pm

Summerhill Aberdeen
Tuesday & Thursday

Address

Curl Aberdeen Eday Walk Summerhill Aberdeen
AB15 6LN

Mr McIver 07549636536

Tuesday

Juniors:

6pm-7pm

Adults:

7pm-8pm

Thursday

Juniors: 

6pm-7pm

Adults:

7pm-8pm

Aboyne Aberdeenshire
Thursday

Address

Aboyne Masonic Hall
Charlestown Road
Aboyne Aberdeenshire
AB34 5EJ

Miss Hart 07866897848

Juniors:

Class 1:

6pm-7pm

Class 2:

7pm-8pm (Brown/Black Belts omly till 8.30)

Alford Aberdeenshire
Tuesday & Friday

Address

Alford Community Campus Greystone Road
Alford
Aberdeenshire AB33 8TY

Mr Roberts 07934434413

Tuesday

Juniors:

7pm-8pm

Adults:

8pm-9pm

Friday

Juniors:

7.15pm-8.15pm

Adults:

​8.15pm-9.15pm

Balmedie Aberdeenshire
Saturday

Address

Balmedie Leisure Centre Eigie Road Balmedie Aberdeenshire AB23 8YF

Mr Collins 07886356309

Juniors:

10.30am-

11.30 am

Adults:

11.30am-12.30pm

Banchory Aberdeenshire
Tuesday

Address

Banchory Town Hall
High Street Banchory Aberdeenshire AB31 5RP

Mr Bremner 07970188825

Tuesday

Juniors:

6pm-7pm

Adults:

7pm-8pm

Black Belts:

8pm-9pm

Banchory Aberdeenshire
Thursday

Address

Finzean Hall
Banchory
Aberdeenshire
AB32 6LY

Mr Bremner 07970188825

Juniors:

5.45pm-6.30pm

Ellon Aberdeenshire
Tuesday & Thursday

Address

Ellon Academy Community Campus
Kellie Pearl Way
Ellon
Aberdeenshire AB41 8LF

Mrs Moar 07725837756

Juniors:

6.30pm - 7.30pm

Adults:

7.30pm - 8.30pm

Inverurie Aberdeenshire
Tuesday

Address

Inverurie Academy (annex)
Jackson Street Inverurie Aberdeenshire AB51 3PX

Mr Collins
07886356309

Juniors:

7pm-8pm

Adults:

8pm-9pm

Kemnay Aberdeenshire
Monday

Address

Kemnay Academy
Bremner Way
Kemnay
Aberdeenshire
AB51 5FW

Mr Milne
07810432974

Juniors:

7.15pm - 8.15pm

Adults:

8.15pm - 9.15pm

Kintore Aberdeenshire
Friday

Address

Kintore Primary Castle Walk
Kintore
Aberdeenshire AB51 0RU

Mrs Staniforth 07860144177

Juniors:

6.30pm - 7.30pm

Adults:

6.30pm - 7.30pm

Kirkton of Skene Aberdeenshire
Monday

Address

Skene Milne Hall Kirkton of Skene Aberdeenshire AB32 6SQ

Mr Bremner 07970188825

Juniors:

6pm-7pm

Adults:

7pm-8pm

Black Belts:

8pm-9pm

Newmachar Aberdeenshire
Thursday

Address

Newmachar Scout Hut Hillbrae Way Newmachar Aberdeenshire AB21 0UR

Mr Collins 07886356309

Juniors:

6pm-7pm

Adults:

7pm-8pm

Oldmeldrum Aberdeenshire
Friday

Address

Meldrum Academy
Colpy Road Oldmeldrum Aberdeenshire
AB51 0NT

Mr Collins 07886356309

Juniors:

6.30pm - 7.30pm

Adults:

7.30pm - 8.30pm

Portlethen Aberdeenshire
Monday & Wednesday

Address

Portlethen Academy Bruntland Road Portlethen Aberdeenshire AB12 4QL

Mr McIver
07549636537

Juniors:

6pm-7pm

Adults:

7pm-8pm

Premnay Aberdeenshire
Thursday

Address

Premnay Village Hall
Auchleven Insch
Aberdeenshire
AB52 6QB


Mr Roberts 07934434413

Juniors:

5pm-6pm

Stonehaven Aberdeenshire
Wednesday & Saturday

Address

Mackie Academy
Slug Road Stonehaven Aberdeenshire AB39 3DF

Mr Walker 07446049291

Wednesday

​Juniors:

6pm-7pm

Adults:

7pm-8pm

Saturday

Juniors:

10am-11am

Adults:

11am-noon

Torphins Aberdeenshire
Tuesday

Address

Learney Hall
9 Beltie Road
Torphins
AB31 4JT

Miss Hart
07866897848

Juniors:

Class 1:

5.45pm-6.45pm

Class 2:

6.45pm-7.45pm

Adults:

7.45pm-8.45pm

Westhill Aberdeenshire
Wednesday

Address

Westdyke Leisure Centre
4 Westdyke Avenue
Westhill Aberdeenshire AB32 6QX

Mr Bremner 07970188825

Juniors:

6pm-7pm

Adults:

7pm-8pm

Sparring Class:

8pm-9pm

Trie Sur Baïse France
Monday & Wednesday

Address

65220
Trie-sur-Baïse

Master B.Wood
07736641985

​Adult Beginners:

6pm - 7pm

Adults:

7pm - 8.15pm